Italian Film Festival Key Art
Melbourne
19 SEPT - 9 OCT
Sydney
20 SEPT - 10 OCT
Brisbane
3 - 21 OCT
Adelaide
11 - 28 OCT
Perth
11 - 24 OCT
Canberra
5 - 12 FEB 2013

You can browse the digital version of the programme by downloading the pdf (4.5mb). All films open to patrons 18 years and over unless otherwise noted, please check film classification exemptions online and in newspaper ads during the festival.

Please select a city below to browse local session times. Click on a time to purchase tickets, or a film title for more information.



Jump to sessions at Palace Cinema Como, Balwyn, Brighton Bay, Kino Cinemas, Westgarth.

Palace Cinema Como


Palace Balwyn


Palace Brighton Bay


Kino Cinemas


Palace Westgarth

Jump to sessions at Palace Norton Street, Verona, Chauvel Cinema.
Tickets on sale Thursday August 23rd. Check back then!

Palace Norton Street

Thursday 20 September
6.30 for 7pm Welcome to the North (Opening Night)

Friday 21 September
11.30am Opera On Ice
1.30pm Welcome to the North
1.30pm Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy
4.00pm Love is in the Air
4.15pm Magnificent Presence
6.30pm Caesar Must Die
6.45pm Reality
9.00pm Magnificent Presence
9.15pm The Immature: The Trip

Saturday 22 September
11.30am Opera On Ice
1.30pm Reality
1.45pm The Last Earthling
4.00pm Tatanka
4.15pm The Immature: The Trip
6.30pm Kryptonite!
6.45pm Love is in the Air
9.00pm The Big Heart of Girls
9.15pm Welcome to the North

Sunday 23 September
1.00pm Opera On Ice
1.45pm One Day More
4.00pm Welcome to the North
4.15pm The Entrepreneur
6.30pm Love is in the Air
6.45pm The Immature: The Trip
9.00pm Caesar Must Die
9.15pm Take it Easy!

Monday 24 September
1.30pm The Immature: The Trip
1.45pm Welcome to the North
4.00pm Drifters
4.15pm Things From Another World
6.30pm The Entrepreneur
6.45pm The Big Heart of Girls
9.00pm Diaz - Don't Clean Up This Blood
9.15pm Reality

Tuesday 25 September
1.30pm The Last Earthling
1.45pm Shun Li and the Poet
4.00pm The Lost World Cup
4.15pm Drifters
6.30pm Welcome to the North
6.45pm Love is in the Air
9.00pm One Day More
9.15pm Caesar Must Die

Wednesday 26 September
11.30am Opera On Ice
1.30pm My Tomorrow
1.45pm Take it Easy!
4.00pm Things From Another World
4.15pm The Immature: The Trip
6.30pm The Entrepreneur
6.45pm Terraferma
8.30pm for 9.00pm Magnificent Presence (Special Event)
9.15pm The Last Earthling

Thursday 27 September
1.30pm Love is in the Air
1.45pm Reality
4.00pm When the Night
4.15pm Welcome to the North
6.30pm The Immature: The Trip
6.45pm One Day More
9.00pm Caesar Must Die
9.15pm Kryptonite!




Friday 28 September
1.30pm Magnificent Presence
1.45pm Love is in the Air
4.00pm Welcome to the North
4.15pm The Lost World Cup
6.30pm Kryptonite!
6.45pm Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy
9.00pm One Day More
9.30pm Magnificent Presence

Saturday 29 September
1.30pm Welcome to the North
1.45pm Islands
4.00pm My Tomorrow
4.15pm The Immature: The Trip
6.30pm Reality
6.45pm The Big Heart of Girls
9.00pm The Entrepreneur
9.15pm Love is in the Air

Sunday 30 September
1.15pm The Immature: The Trip
1.30pm Down There: A Criminal Education + short
3.45pm Shun Li and the Poet
4.00pm Terraferma
6.30pm Love is in the Air
9.00pm The Big Heart of Girls
Double Feature:
6.15pm Welcome to the South
8.45pm Welcome to the North

Monday 1 October
1.30pm Islands
1.45pm Kryptonite!
4.00pm One Day More
4.15pm Shun Li and the Poet
6.30pm The Last Earthling
6.45pm Magnificent Presence
9.00pm Drifters
9.15pm Things From Another World

Tuesday 2 October
1.30pm The Entrepreneur
1.45pm Welcome to the North
4.00pm Diaz - Don't Clean Up This Blood
4.15pm The Big Heart of Girls
6.30pm Welcome to the North
6.45pm Shun Li and the Poet
9.00pm Mozzarella Stories
9.15pm Caesar Must Die

Wednesday 3 October
1.30pm The Big Heart of Girls
1.45pm Islands
4.00pm Caesar Must Die
4.15pm Down There: A Criminal Education + short
6.30pm One Day More
6.45pm Mozzarella Stories
9.00pm Reality
9.15pm The Entrepreneur

Thursday 4 October
1.15pm Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy
1.45pm Love is in the Air
4.00pm One Day More
4.15pm The Big Heart of Girls
6.30pm Caesar Must Die
6.45pm My Tomorrow
9.00pm Terraferma
9.15pm Drifters




Friday 5 October
1.30pm Take it Easy!
1.45pm When the Night
4.00pm Terraferma
4.15pm Shun Li and the Poet
6.30pm Welcome to the North
6.45pm Tatanka
9.00pm Love is in the Air
9.15pm The Immature: The Trip

Saturday 6 October
1.30pm When the Night
1.45pm Take it Easy!
4.00pm Islands
4.15pm Diaz - Don't Clean Up This Blood
6.30pm Shun Li and the Poet
6.45pm One Day More
9.00pm Reality
9.15pm Magnificent Presence

Sunday 7 October
1.30pm One Day More
1.45pm Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy
4.00pm The Immature: The Trip
4.15pm Reality
6.30pm Take it Easy!
6.45pm Love is in the Air
9.00pm Mozzarella Stories
9.15pm Diaz - Don't Clean Up This Blood

Monday 8 October
1.30pm Down There: A Criminal Education + short
1.45pm Love is in the Air
4.00pm Shun Li and the Poet
4.15pm The Entrepreneur
6.30pm Magnificent Presence
6.45pm Down There: A Criminal Education + short
9.00pm Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy
9.15pm When the Night

Tuesday 9 October
1.30pm Kryptonite!
1.45pm The Immature: The Trip
4.00pm Take it Easy!
4.15pm Terraferma
6.30pm Mozzarella Stories
6.45pm Kryptonite!
9.00pm Shun Li and the Poet
9.15pm The Entrepreneur

Wednesday 10 October
1.30pm The Immature: The Trip
1.45pm Tatanka
4.00pm Things From Another World
4.15pm My Tomorrow
6.15pm for 7.00pm To Rome with Love
(Closing Night Event)


Cinema Peroni By Popular Demand
JUST ANNOUNCED - BOOK NOW!

Thursday 11 October
6.45pm The Entrepreneur
9.00pm The Immature: The Trip

Friday 12 October
6.45pm One Day More
9.00pm The Big Heart of Girls

Saturday 13 October
2.30pm Caesar Must Die
6.30pm Welcome to the North

Sunday 14 October
2.30pm Love is in the Air
6.30pm Reality


Palace Verona

Thursday 20 September
6.30pm for 7pm One Day More
(Opening Night Reception)

Friday 21 September
11.30am Opera On Ice
1.30pm The Immature: The Trip
1.45pm Caesar Must Die
4.00pm The Entrepreneur
4.15pm Reality
6.30pm Welcome to the North
6.45pm Shun Li and the Poet
9.00pm Kryptonite!
9.15pm The Immature: The Trip

Saturday 22 September
11.30am Opera On Ice
1.30pm The Lost World Cup
1.45pm Down There: A Criminal Education + short
4.00pm Love is in the Air
4.15pm One Day More
6.30pm The Immature: The Trip
6.45pm Welcome to the North
9.00pm Magnificent Presence
9.15pm Love is in the Air

Sunday 23 September
1.00pm Opera On Ice
1.30pm Welcome to the North
4.00pm The Big Heart of Girls
4.15pm The Immature: The Trip
6.30pm Things From Another World
6.45pm Caesar Must Die
9.00pm Terraferma
9.15pm Drifters

Monday 24 September
1.30pm Take it Easy!
1.45pm Diaz - Don't Clean Up This Blood
4.00pm Tatanka
4.15pm One Day More
6.30pm The Last Earthling
6.45pm Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy
9.00pm Drifters
9.30pm Mozzarella Stories

Tuesday 25 September
1.30pm Down There: A Criminal Education + short
1.45pm The Immature: The Trip
4.00pm My Tomorrow
4.15pm Islands
6.30pm Caesar Must Die
6.45pm Take it Easy!
9.00pm The Entrepreneur
9.15pm Diaz - Don't Clean Up This Blood

Wednesday 26 September
11.30am Opera On Ice
1.30pm Magnificent Presence
1.45pm Welcome to the North
4.00pm Love is in the Air
4.15pm Tatanka
6.30pm Take it Easy!
6.45pm Magnificent Presence
9.00pm Reality
9.15pm The Entrepreneur

Thursday 27 September
1.15pm Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy
1.30pm Terraferma
4.00pm Islands
4.15pm Down There: A Criminal Education + short
6.30pm Love is in the Air
6.45pm Shun Li and the Poet
9.00pm One Day More
9.15pm Reality




Friday 28 September
1.30pm The Last Earthling
1.45pm When the Night
4.00pm Drifters
4.15pm My Tomorrow
6.30pm Welcome to the North
6.45pm The Big Heart of Girls
9.00pm The Immature: The Trip
9.15pm Love is in the Air

Saturday 29 September
1.15pm My Tomorrow
1.45pm The Lost World Cup
3.45pm Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy
4.15pm Tatanka
6.30pm Shun Li and the Poet
6.45pm Welcome to the North
9.00pm Kryptonite!
9.15pm The Immature: The Trip

Sunday 30 September
1.30pm The Entrepreneur
1.45pm Islands
4.00pm Welcome to the North
4.15pm Magnificent Presence
6.30pm Reality
6.45pm The Big Heart of Girls
9.00pm Take it Easy!
9.15pm Caesar Must Die

Monday 1 October
1.30pm Love is in the Air
1.45pm Take it Easy!
4.00pm The Entrepreneur
4.15pm Drifters
6.30pm Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy
6.45pm Reality
9.15pm Mozzarella Stories
9.15pm The Entrepreneur

Tuesday 2 October
1.30pm Welcome to the North
1.45pm Love is in the Air
4.00pm Kryptonite!
4.15pm The Immature: The Trip
6.30pm The Big Heart of Girls
6.45pm The Last Earthling
9.00pm Diaz - Don't Clean Up This Blood
9.15pm Terraferma

Wednesday 3 October
1.30pm Reality
1.45pm Caesar Must Die
4.00pm The Immature: The Trip
4.15pm Welcome to the North
6.30pm Shun Li and the Poet
6.45pm Caesar Must Die
9.00pm Magnificent Presence
9.15pm Kryptonite!

Thursday 4 October
1.30pm When the Night
1.45pm Magnificent Presence
4.00pm Caesar Must Die
4.15pm Kryptonite!
6.30pm One Day More
6.45pm Things From Another World
9.00pm Reality
9.15pm The Entrepreneur




Friday 5 October
1.30pm The Big Heart of Girls
1.45pm Terraferma
4.00pm Mozzarella Stories
4.15pm The Immature: The Trip
6.30pm Love is in the Air
6.45pm The Last Earthling
9.00pm The Entrepreneur
9.15pm Reality

Saturday 6 October
1.30pm Love is in the Air
1.45pm Things From Another World
4.00pm When the Night
4.15pm Mozzarella Stories
6.30pm One Day More
6.45pm Love is in the Air
9.00pm Caesar Must Die
9.15pm Shun Li and the Poet

Sunday 7 October
1.15pm Take it Easy!
1.30pm Things From Another World
3.45pm One Day More
4.00pm Shun Li and the Poet
6.30pm The Immature: The Trip
9.00pm Islands
Double Feature:
6.15pm Welcome to the South
8.45pm Welcome to the North

Monday 8 October
1.30pm Caesar Must Die
1.45pm Kryptonite!
4.00pm Diaz - Don't Clean Up This Blood
4.15pm The Big Heart of Girls
6.30pm Tatanka
6.45pm My Tomorrow
9.00pm Magnificent Presence
9.15pm When the Night

Tuesday 9 October
1.30pm Welcome to the North
1.45pm Down There: A Criminal Education + short
4.00pm Shun Li and the Poet
4.15pm The Entrepreneur
6.30pm Love is in the Air
6.45pm One Day More
9.00pm Caesar Must Die
9.15pm Kryptonite!

Wednesday 10 October
1.30pm One Day More
1.45pm Shun Li and the Poet
4.00pm The Immature: The Trip
4.15pm Take it Easy!
6.15pm for 7.00pm To Rome with Love
(Closing Night Event)


Cinema Peroni By Popular Demand
JUST ANNOUNCED - BOOK NOW!

Thursday 11 October
6.45pm Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy

Friday 12 October
6.45pm Terraferma

Saturday 13 October
2.30pm Welcome to the North
6.30pm Love is in the Air

Sunday 14 October
2.30pm Magnificent Presence
6.30pm Reality


Chauvel Cinema

Jump to sessions at Palace Barracks, Centro.
Tickets on sale Wednesday September 5th. Check back then!

Palace Barracks

Wednesday 3 October
6.30pm for 7pm Welcome to the North
(Opening Night)

Thursday 4 October
1.30pm Welcome to the North
1.45pm Love is in the Air
4.00pm Shun Li and the Poet
4.15pm The Entrepreneur
6.30pm Love is in the Air
6.45pm One Day More
9.00pm Caesar Must Die
9.15pm Kryptonite!

Friday 5 October
11.00am Opera On Ice
1.30pm The Immature: The Trip
1.45pm Caesar Must Die
4.00pm The Entrepreneur
4.15pm Reality
6.30pm Welcome to the North
6.45pm Shun Li and the Poet
9.00pm Kryptonite!
9.15pm The Immature: The Trip

Saturday 6 October
1.00pm Opera On Ice
1.30pm Love is in the Air
1.45pm Down There: A Criminal Education + short
4.00pm The Lost World Cup
4.15pm One Day More
6.30pm The Immature: The Trip
6.45pm Welcome to the North
9.00pm Magnificent Presence
9.15pm Love is in the Air

Sunday 7 October
1.00pm Opera On Ice
1.30pm Welcome to the North
1.45pm Magnificent Presence
4.00pm To Rome with Love
4.15pm The Immature: The Trip
6.30pm Things From Another World
6.45pm Caesar Must Die
9.00pm Terraferma
9.15pm Drifters

Monday 8 October
1.30pm Take it Easy!
1.45pm Diaz - Don't Clean Up This Blood
4.00pm Tatanka
4.15pm One Day More
6.30pm The Last Earthling
6.45pm Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy
9.00pm Drifters
9.30pm Mozzarella Stories

Tuesday 9 October
1.30pm Down There: A Criminal Education + short
1.45pm The Immature: The Trip
4.00pm Reality
4.15pm Islands
6.30pm Caesar Must Die
6.45pm Take it Easy!
9.00pm The Entrepreneur
9.15pm Diaz - Don't Clean Up This Blood

Wednesday 10 October
11.00am Opera On Ice
1.30pm Love is in the Air
1.45pm Welcome to the North
4.00pm My Tomorrow
4.15pm Tatanka
6.30pm Take it Easy!
6.45pm Magnificent Presence
9.00pm Reality
9.15pm The Entrepreneur




Thursday 11 October
1.30pm Terraferma
1.15pm Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy
4.00pm Islands
4.15pm Down There: A Criminal Education + short
6.30pm Love is in the Air
6.45pm Shun Li and the Poet
8.30pm for 9.00pm One Day More
(Special Event)
9.15pm Reality

Friday 12 October
1.30pm The Last Earthling
1.45pm When the Night
4.00pm Drifters
4.15pm My Tomorrow
6.45pm The Big Heart of Girls
9.15pm Love is in the Air
Double Feature:
6.30pm Welcome to the South
9.00pm Welcome to the North

Saturday 13 October
1.30pm My Tomorrow
1.45pm The Lost World Cup
3.45pm Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy
4.15pm Tatanka
6.30pm Shun Li and the Poet
6.45pm Welcome to the North
9.00pm Kryptonite!
9.15pm The Immature: The Trip

Sunday 14 October
1.30pm The Entrepreneur
1.45pm Magnificent Presence
4.00pm Welcome to the North
4.15pm Islands
6.30pm Reality
6.45pm The Big Heart of Girls
9.00pm Take it Easy!
9.15pm Caesar Must Die

Monday 15 October
1.30pm Love is in the Air
1.45pm Take it Easy!
4.00pm The Entrepreneur
4.15pm Drifters
6.15pm Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy
6.45pm Reality
9.00pm Mozzarella Stories
9.15pm The Entrepreneur

Tuesday 16 October
1.30pm The Immature: The Trip
1.45pm Love is in the Air
4.00pm Kryptonite!
4.15pm Caesar Must Die
6.30pm The Big Heart of Girls
6.45pm The Last Earthling
9.00pm Diaz - Don't Clean Up This Blood
9.15pm Terraferma

Wednesday 17 October
1.30pm Welcome to the North
1.45pm Kryptonite!
4.00pm The Immature: The Trip
4.15pm Reality
6.30pm Shun Li and the Poet
6.45pm Caesar Must Die
9.00pm Magnificent Presence
9.15pm Kryptonite!


Palace Centro

Tickets on sale Thursday September 13th. Check back then!

Palace Nova Eastend

Jump to sessions at Cinema Paradiso, Luna on SX.
Tickets on sale Thursday September 13th. Check back then!

Cinema Paradiso




Cinema Peroni By Popular Demand
JUST ANNOUNCED - BOOK NOW!

Friday 26 October
1.45pm Love is in the Air
6.30pm Welcome to the North

Saturday 27 October
4.00pm One Day More
6.30pm Welcome to the North

Sunday 28 October
4.00pm Welcome to the North
6.30pm The Immature: The Trip


Luna on SX

Cinema Peroni By Popular Demand
JUST ANNOUNCED - BOOK NOW!

Friday 26 October
5.00pm The Immature: The Trip

Saturday 27 October
5.00pm Love is in the Air

Sunday 28 October
5.00pm Welcome to the North


*Opera on Ice was incorrectly advertised for Monday 22 October in the festival printed programme. The correct date of the session is Wednesday 24 October. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

TICKETS ON SALE NOW!
To purchase tickets, click on the session time you wish to attend. For film information, click on the film title.

Palace Electric




Tuesday 12 February
1.30pm The Entrepreneur
4.00pm Shun Li and the Poet
7.00pm John Turturro's Passione (Closing Night)

Wednesday 13 February
Cinema Peroni By Popular Demand